ETHERNET SWITCHES for Industrial Communication

Applications in harsh industrial environments require correspondingly robust and reliable network infrastructure for effective industrial communication. Wienet® switches go above and beyond the standard Ethernet switch to meet the higher requirements of industrial applications, such as installation, environment, protocols, and approvals.

 

 

BENEFITS

  • Fewer interruptions with more reliable and redundant power supplies
  • High resistance to electromagnetic disruptions
  • Immunity to vibrations and impacts
  • Compliance with various certification standards
  • Wide temperature range of -40 to +75C

MANAGED V. UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES

Unmanaged Ethernet switches are ideal for quick commissioning in small industrial communication networks with manageable data volumes. They are used in restricted areas and for applications that do not require remote diagnostics.

For expanding industrial communication networks, the monitoring and fault detection tools of managed switches are the ideal choice. The switches are integrated with a monitoring system and remote diagnostics is possible. Managed Ethernet switches are also able to prioritize LAN traffic and safeguard the most important information on your network.

Managed Ethernet Switches

+ Remote diagnosis is required
+ Switches are integrated with a monitoring system
+ A detailed assessment of internal statistics is required
+ In constantly expanding networks, monitoring is desirable and early fault detection is required in case of malfunction
+ LAN traffic has to be prioritized to safeguard the most important information

Umanaged Ethernet Switches

+ Quick, simple commissioning
+ Small networks (manageable data volumes)
+ Use in restricted areas
+ Simple interface conversion
+ Applications without the need for remote diagnosis
+ Cost-effective applications

FEATURED PRODUCTS

MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES – L2MS SERIES

Wienet Managed Fast Ethernet Switches are extremely reliable and error-tolerant Industrial Managed (PoE) Ethernet Switches. The recovery time of less than 20 ms allows for self-repairing redundant backup networks. With a multi-functional web-based user interface, the switches offer intelligent functions such as Quality of Service (QoS), virtual LAN (VLAN), IGMP, port mirroring, and security. The Wienet Managed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit series are developed for industrial, robust applications. Configurable ring structures allow redundant topologies to increase the availability of the network.

BROCHURE

Managed Switches

TECHNICAL DATA (click to expand)

MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES TECHNICAL DATA

Model Part no. 10/100 RJ 45 Port 10/100/1000 RJ45 or SFP PoE Ports
wienet L2MS 6-2SFP 83.040.0200.0 4 2 SFP only
wienet L2MS 6-4PoE-2SFP 83.040.0201.0 4 2 SFP only 4
wienet L2MS 8-4G-4SFP 83.040.0210.0 4 4 combo
wienet L2MS 8-4G-4PoE-4SFP 83.040.0211.0 4 4 combo 4
wienet L2MS 12-4G-4SFP 83.040.0220.0 8 4 combo
wienet L2MS 12-4G-4PoE-4SFP 83.040.0221.0 8 4 combo 4
wienet L2MS 12-4G-8PoE-4SFP 83.040.0222.0 8 4 combo 8
wienet L2MS 20-4G-4SFP 83.040.0223.0 16 4 combo

MANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES GIGABIT SERIES

Model Part no. 10/100 RJ 45 Port 10/100/1000 RJ45 or SFP PoE Ports
wienet L2MS 4G 83.040.0300.0 4
wienet L2MS 4G-4PoE 83.040.0301.0 4 4
wienet L2MS 4G-2PoE-2SFP 83.040.0303.0 2 2 2
wienet L2MS 8G 83.040.0310.0 8
wienet L2MS 8G-4SFP 83.040.0312.0 4 4
wienet L2MS 8G-4PoE-4SFP 83.040.0313.0 4 4 4
wienet L2MS 8G-8PoE 83.040.0314.0 8 8


UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES – UMS SERIES

Wienet Unmanaged Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Switches cover standard functions, and are ideal for small, autonomous networks with few components.

Equipped with redundant inputs and in some cases power over Ethernet (PoE), these switches will reliably keep your applications going.

BROCHURE

TECHNICAL DATA (click to expand)

UNMANAGED ETHERNET SWITCHES TECHNICAL DATA

Model Part no. 10/100 RJ 45 Port 10/100 RJ 45 Port SFP PORT PoE Ports
wienetUMS 5
Low Profile (30 mm)
83.040.1001.0 5
wienetUMS 6-L
Plastic Housing
83.040.0000.1 6
wienetUMS 6 83.040.0000.0 6
wienetUMS 8 83.040.0001.0 8
wienetUMS 4-1FM 83.040.0002.0 4+ 1 ST (multi-mode)
wienetUMS 4-1FS 83.040.0003.0 4+ 1 SC (single-mode)
wienetUMS 8-4PoE 83.040.1203.0 8 4
wienetUMS 16 83.040.1334.0 16
UMS 20-16G-4SFP-W
With Debug Port
83.040.1223.0 16 4
UMS 4-C-2SC-FM
Narrow Design
83.040.1252.0 4 + 2 x SC (multi-mode)
UMS 6-C-1G-4PoE-1SFP-W  V
Narrow Design
83.040.1268.0 4 1
UMS 5-C-4G-1SFP-W
Narrow Design
83.040.1256.0 4 1 1 4
UMS 8-C
Narrow Design
83.040.1281.0 8
UMS 8G-C
Narrow Design
83.040.1283.0 8
UMS 8-W-M12
IP67 switch w/ M12 connections
83.040.1600.0 8*
UMS 16-2G 83.040.0160.0 14 2
UMS 5-L
Narrow Design & Plastic Housing
83.040.0129.1 5
UMS 5G-L
Narrow Design & Plastic Housing
83.040.0130.1 5


Unmanaged Ethernet Switches + POE

The UMS-A series 83.040.0112.0 and 83.040.0114.0 ethernet switches have an integrated step-up power supply. These power supplies generate the 48Vdc required for POE from a standard 24Vdc supply. This means that you don’t need a separate power supply!

WHICH PRODUCT IS RIGHT FOR YOUR APPLICATION?
 
Contact us today and we will help you choose the right combination of Ethernet switches for your application.

CONTACT